Text:

Horological Bibliography

Names of authors listed here, who are or were Freemen of the Clockmakers’ Company, are shown in gold.

London Clockmakers

Arnold: John Arnold and Son, V. Mercer (Ticehurst, 1972)
Barraud: Paul Philip Barraud, Cedric Jagger (London, 1968; supplement Ticehurst 1979)
Big Ben: the Great Clock and the Bells at the Palace of Westminster, Chris McKay (Oxford, 2010)
Clockmakers’ Company: Some Account of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers, S.E. Atkins, W.H. Overall (privately printed, London, 1881)
[both Atkins and Overall were Clerks to the Clockmakers’ Company, and Atkins was Master in 1889]

Clockmakers’ Company: The Clockmakers of London, G.S.J. White (London, 1998)
Cole: Thomas Cole and Victorian clock making, J.B. Hawkins (Sydney, 1975)
Daniels: All in Good Time, George Daniels (Isle of Man, 2000; expanded, London, 2013)
Daniels: George Daniels, a Master Watchmaker and his Art, Michael Clerizo (London, 2013)
Dent: Edward John Dent and his Successors, V. Mercer (Ticehurst, 1977; supplement 1983)
Frodsham: The Frodshams, the Story of a Family of Chronometer Makers, V. Mercer (Ticehurst, 1981)
Harrison: Longitude, Dava Sobel (London, 1996)
Harrison: The Quest for Longitude, Ed. W.J.H. Andrewes, (Harvard, 1996)
Merlin: John Joseph Merlin, The Ingenious Mechanick (London, 1985)
Pinchbeck: Christopher Pinchbeck and His Family, R.K. Shenton (Ashford, 1976)
Synchronome Co.: Synchronome – Masters of Electrical Timekeeping, Robert H.A. Miles (Ticehurst, 2011)
Tompion: Thomas Tompion, his Life and Work, R.W. Symonds (London, 1951)
Tompion: Thomas Tompion at the Dial and Three Crowns, J. Evans (Wadhurst, 2006)
Tompion: Thomas Tompion, 300 Years, J.Evans, T. Carter, B. Wright (2013)
Vulliamy: The Vulliamy Clockmakers, D.G. Vulliamy (Wadhurst, 2003)
Windmills: Joseph and Thomas Windmills, Clock and Watchmakers, 1671–1737, J.A. Neale (Ticehurst, 1999).

British Provincial Clockmakers

Bath: Watch and Clock makers in the City of Bath, Ian White (Ticehurst, 1996)
Beaminster: Beaminster Clocks & Their Makers, David Beney (Beaminster, 1996)
Bedale: Bedale’s Clockmakers, David Severs (Northallerton, 2010)
Bedfordshire: Bedfordshire Clock & Watchmakers 1352–1880, C. J. Pickford (Bedford, 1991)
Birmingham: Watch and Clockmakers of Birmingham, J. McKenna (Birmingham, 1986)
Bristol and Bath: The clockmakers of Bristol, A. J. Moore (1999)
Buckinghamshire: Clock and Watchmakers of Buckinghamshire, Edward Legg (Bradwell Abbey Field Centre, 1976)
Cardiff (and the Vale of Glamorgan): Cardiff Clocks, William Linnard (Cardiff, 1999)
Central England: Clockmakers of Central England, J. McKenna (Ashbourne, 1997)
Chepstow: Chepstow Clock and Watch Makers, Ivor Walters (Chepstow, 1980)
Chester: “Compendium of Chester Gold & Silver Marks 1570-1962”, Maurice H. Ridgway & Philip T. Priestley (Antique Collectors Club Ltd, England, 2004)
Chester: Chester Clock and Clockmakers, Nicholas Moore (Chester Museum, 1976)
Chester: The Gloverstone Clockmakers of Chester, S. & D. Thomas (2012)
Cheshire: Clockmakers of Cheshire, Keith Appleby (Boughton, 1999)
Chew Valley: Bilbie and the Chew Valley clockmakers, A.J. Moore, R.W. Rice, and E. Hucker (1995)
Clwyd: Clockmaking in the Vale of Clwyd, Paul Parker (Denbigh, 1993)
Colchester: Colchester Clockmakers, Bernard Mason (Country Life, 1969)
Cornwall: Cornish Clocks and Clockmakers, H. Miles-Brown (David & Charles, 1970)
Cumberland: The Clockmakers of Cumberland: J. Penfold (Ashford, 1977)
Derby: John Whitehurst of Derby, Maxwell Craven (Ashbourne, 1996)
Derbyshire: Clockmakers and Watchmakers of Derbyshire, R.G. Hughes and Maxwell Craven (Ashbourne, 1998)
Devonshire: Devonshire Clockmakers, J.K. Bellchambers (Torquay, 1962)
Devonshire: Devon Clocks and Clockmakers, Clive Ponsford (David & Charles, 1985)
Dorset: Dorset Clocks and Clockmakers (including the Channel Islands) T. Tribe and P. Whatmoor (Oswestry, 1981)
Dunfermline: Dunfermline Clocks, Felix Hudson (Dunfermline, 1982)
Durham: Clockmakers of Northumberland and Durham, Keith Bates (Northumberland, 1980)
Essex: Essex clock & watchmakers, Clive Osborne (London, 1979)
Exeter: Time in Exeter, C. Ponsford (Exeter, 1978)
Gloucestershire: Gloucestershire Clock and Watch Makers, Graham Dowler (Phillimore, 1984)
Grantham: Keeping Time …, Hugh F. Watson (Grantham, 2008)
Hamilton: Marking Time in Hamilton, W. Wallace (Hamilton, 1981)
Hampshire: Directory of Hampshire clockmakers, Martin Norgate (Hampshire, 1993)
Herefordshire: Herefordshire Clockmakers and Watchmakers, Tony Branston and John C. Eisel (Ashbourne, 2005)
Hertfordshire: The Clockmakers of Hertfordshire, E.J. Tyler (Ticehurst, 1997)
Hull & East Riding: Hull and East Riding Clocks, J.E.S. Walker (Hornsea Museum, 1982)
Kent: Kent Clocks and Clockmakers, Michael Pearson (Ashbourne, 1997)
Lancashire: Lancashire Clocks and Clockmakers, Brian Loomes (David and Charles, 1975)
Lancashire: Biographical List of Clockmakers: North Lancashire and South Westmorland 1680–1900, Susan Stuart (Lancashire, 1996, addendum 1999)
Leeds: Potts of Leeds, Michael S. Potts (Ashbourne, 2006)
Leicestershire: Leicestershire Clockmakers, J. Daniel (Leicestershire Museums, 1975)
Leicestershire: The Deacon Family of Leicestershire Clockmakers, P.A. Hewitt and W. John Thornton (Ticehurst, 2008)
Lincolnshire: Lincolnshire Clockmakers, J.E.S. Walker (Lincolnshire Libraries, 1995)
Lincolnshire: Lincolnshire clock, watch and barometer makers, A.S.H. Wilbourn (Lincoln, 2001)
Llangollen: Watchmaking in Llangollen by Robert Hughes, D.H. Bacon (Ticehurst, 2000)
Llancarfan: Henry Williams Lancarvan “A clock and watchmaker and a great farmer”, E.W. Cloutman & William Linnard (Tathan Books 2003)
Llanrwst: The Clockmakers of Llanrwst, Colin Brown (1993)
Manchester: Greater Manchester Clocks and Clockmakers, Edmund Davies (Ashbourne, 2007)
Nantwich: Nantwich Clockmakers, A.A. Treherne (Nantwich Museum, 1986)
Newcastle: Timepieces of Newcastle, Brenda Whitelock (Whitley Bay, 1992)
Norfolk and Norwich: Norfolk and Norwich Clockmakers, C. and Y. Bird (Ticehurst, 1996)
Northallerton: A Concise Guide to the Clockmakers of Northallerton and their Clocks, David Severs (Northallerton, 2008)
Northern England: Clockmakers of Northern England, Brian Loomes (Ashbourne, 1997)
Northumberland and Durham: Clockmakers of Northumberland and Durham, Keith Bates (Northumberland, 1980)
Nottinghamshire: Clock and watch makers of Nottinghamshire, H. Mather (Nottingham, 1979)
Odiham: The Clockmakers of Odiham, Mark Forrester (2007)
Ormskirk: Ormskirk Clockmakers and Watchmakers, Anthony Daly (Ashbourne, 2006)
Oxfordshire: Clockmaking in Oxfordshire 1400–1850, Dr. C.F.C. Beeson (Museum of the History of Science, Oxford, 1989)
Oxfordshire: The Quaker Clockmakers of North Oxfordshire, Tim Marshall (Ashbourne, 2013)
Pontypool: Charles Vaughan of Pontypool, William Linnard (Cardiff, 2005)
Ripon: Ripon’s Clockmakers, David Severs (Northallerton, 2013)
Rutland: Time in Rutland, Robert Ovens and Sheila Sleath (Oakham, 2002)
Salisbury: Clocks and Clockmakers of Salisbury, Michael Snell (Salisbury, 1986)
Scotland: Old Scottish Clockmakers from 1453 to 1850, J. Smith (1903, 1921, Republished Wakefield, 1975)
Scotland: Clockmakers & Watchmakers of Scotland, Donald Whyte (Ashbourne, 2005)
Shropshire: Shropshire Clock and Watchmakers, D. Elliott (Phillimore, 1979)
Somerset: Somerset Clockmakers, J.K. Bellchambers (Torquay, 1969)
Somerset: The Clockmakers of Somerset, 1650–1900 , A. J. Moore (1998)
Somerset: The Thristle Clockmakers of Somerset, 1765–1899, including James Cole of Stowey, John Millard of Stogursey …, N. & D. Woodford (2012)
Stamford: Stamford Clocks and Watches, L. Tebbutt (Stamford, 1975)
Stirling: Old Stirling Clockmakers, C Allan (Stirling, 1990)
Stokesley: Stokesley’s Clockmakers, David Severs (Northallerton, 2008)
Swansea and district: Swansea clocks, Joanna Greenlaw (1997)
Suffolk: Suffolk Clocks and Clockmakers, A.L. Haggar, L.F. Miller (Ticehurst, 1974; supplement 1979)
Sussex: The Clockmakers of Sussex, E.J. Tyler (Ashford, 1986)
Tiverton: Clocks and Clockmakers of Tiverton, Clive N. Ponsford, J.G.M. Scott and W.P. Authers (Tiverton, 1977)
Wales: Wales: Clocks and Clockmakers, William Linnard (Ashbourne, 2003)
Warminster: The Astronomical Clockmaker Edward Cockey and other Warminster Horologists, David Pollard (Warminster, 1998)
Warwick and Leamington: Clockmakers of Warwick and Leamington, W.A. Seaby (Warwick Museum, 1981)
Warwickshire: Watch and Clockmakers of Warwickshire, J. McKenna (Birmingham, 1985)
Westmorland: Westmorland Clocks and Clockmakers, Brian Loomes (David and Charles, 1974)
Whitchurch: Clockmakers and Watchmakers of Whitchurch, Richard Hughes (Whitchurch, 1987)
Wigan: The Clockmakers and Watchmakers of Wigan 1650–1850, A.J. Hawkes (Wigan, 1950)
Wiltshire: Wiltshire Watch and Clockmakers, John Young (3 vols, Trowbridge, 2004, 2006, 2012)
Yorkshire: Yorkshire Clockmakers, Brian Loomes (Littleborough, 1985)

British Clock and Watchmaking, General

Apprentices: British Clockmakers & Watchmakers Apprentice Records 1710–1810, Dennis Moore (Ashbourne, 2003)
Bracket clocks: The Georgian Bracket Clock 1714–1830, Richard C.R. Barder (Woodbridge, 1993)
Brass dial clocks: Brass Dial Clocks, Brian Loomes (Woodbridge, 1998)
Carriage clocks: Carriage Clocks, Charles Allix & Peter Bonnert (Woodbridge, 1974)
Chatelaines: Chatelaines, G.E. Cummins, N.D. Taunton (Woodbridge, 1994)
Clocks and Watches: The World’s Great Clocks and Watches, C. Jagger (London, 1980)
Clocks (lower priced): Collectable Clocks 1840–1940, Alan Shenton & Rita Shenton (Woodbridge, 1985)
Clocks (thirty hour): English 30 Hour Clocks, Jeff Darken & J. Hooper (Woking, 1997)
Dial (wall) clocks: English Dial Clocks, R. E. Rose (Woodbridge, 1999)
Early clocks: Early English Clocks, Percy G. Dawson, C.B. Drover and D.W. Parkes (Woodbridge, 1982)
Early clockmakers: The Early Clockmakers of Great Britain, Brian Loomes (London, 1982)
Eastern markets: English Clocks for the Eastern Markets (China & the Ottoman Empire 1580-1815), Ian White (Ticehurst, 2012)
Harrison: Harrison, Jonathan Betts, NMM, 1993 (new edition 2011)
Lantern clocks: English Lantern Clocks, George White (Woodbridge, 1989)
Lantern clocks: Lantern Clocks and their Makers, Brian Loomes (Ashbourne, 2008)
Longcase or Tall case clocks: The Longcase Clock, T. Robinson (Woodbridge, 1995)
Longcase or Tall case clocks: British Longcase Clocks, Derek Roberts (Schiffer, 1990)
Longcase or Tall case clocks: The Longcase Clock Reference Book, John Robey (Ashbourne, 2001, revised edn 2013)
Musical clocks: English and Scottish Musical Clocks, E.W. Cloutman (Ticehurst, 2000)
Musical clocks: The Musical Clock, A.W.J.G. Ord-Hume (Ashbourne, 1995)
Painted dial clocks: Painted Dial Clocks, 1770–1870 , Brian Loomes (Woodbridge, 1994)
Painted dial clocks: The Art of the Painted Clock Dial, M.F. Tennant (Ashbourne, 2009)
Pocket Guide to Clocks: Jonathan Betts, National Trust, 1985
Precision clocks: English Precision Pendulum Clocks, Derek Roberts (Schiffer, 2003)
Railway clocks: Railway Clocks, Ian P. Lyman (Ashbourne, 2004)
Royal clocks: Royal Clocks, C. Jagger (London, 1983)
Skeleton clocks: British Skeleton Clocks, Derek Roberts (Woodbridge, 1987, reprinted 1996 as Skeleton Clocks, Britain 1800–1914)
Tavern clocks: The Tavern Clock, Martin Gatto (Bath, 2010)
Time Restored:(biography of R.T.Gould), Jonathan Betts, OUP, 2006 (new edition 2011)
Watches: The Watch, C. Cardinal (Thornbury, 1989)
Watches: Watches, C. Clutton & G. Daniels (London 1971)
Watches: The Artistry of the English Watch, C. Jagger (Newton Abbot, 1988)
Watches: Antique Watches, T.P. Camerer Cuss (Woodbridge, 1976)
Watches: The English Watch 1585–1970, T.P. Camerer Cuss (Woodbridge, 2009)
Watch cases: Early Watch Case Makers of England 1631–1720, Philip T. Priestley (NAWCC, Columbia, PA, 2000)
Watch cases: Watch Case Makers of England: 1720–1920, Philip T. Priestley (NAWCC, Columbia, PA, 1994)
Watch & Case Making: Aaron Lufkin Dennison; An Industrial Pioneer and His Legacy, Philip T. Priestley (NAWCC, Columbia, PA, 2010)
Watchmaking: Watchmaking: George Daniels (London, 1981, 2011)

topofpage top of page

WCC Members Login

Login
(for WCC Liverymen & Freemen)

Installation of the new Master – Photos

Roy Harris was installed as the new Master on 24th January 2017. Click this link to see a selection of photographs taken at the event

Gala Concert at St Paul’s Cathedral – Tue 14th March

The Rt Hon The Lord Mayor, Alderman Dr Andrew Parmley, Honorary Liveryman of the Clockmakers' Company, is giving a special organ recital concert at 7 pm on Tuesday 14th March 2017 in St Paul's Cathedral with the cathedral choir. It is in aid of the Lord Mayor's Appeal. This promises to be a superb performance which all Clockmaker music lovers should not miss! The flyer for the event with all information and booking details is on this link.

Brigantes Breakfast in Liverpool 26 July 2017

Please follow this link for The Brigantes Breakfast for Liverymen of the City of London at St Georges Hall, Liverpool, on 26th July 2017 - 1200 for 1230, and here's the Booking Form.

The Livery Briefing – Dec 2016

The Chairman of The Livery Committee published his latest Livery Briefing in December which members of the Company may find both useful and informative. Click the link.

The Hain Sanders Research / Personal Development Award

The Clockmakers’ Company recently launched The Hain Sanders Research / Personal Development Award, the purpose of which is to assist professional clockmakers and watchmakers in the learning of new skills or enhancing their personal development, and to support scientists researching the measurement of time or a closely related project. Click here for the application form.

National Benevolent Society of Watch & Clock Makers

Antiquarian Horological Society (AHS) Lectures

A formal affiliation was signed in 2014 between the WCC and the AHS. WCC Liverymen and Freemen are encouraged to attend the excellent AHS Lectures, which are free to WCC members and include teas before and wine afterwards, so are very social and interesting events. List of forthcoming lectures in London is on the AHS site.

Training to be a Clockmaker?